✓ Updated April 2026

2026 Moving Prices in Colorado: Local, Long-Distance & More

Quick Answer
$850 – $2,600 local
$2,300 – $7,900 long-distance
Average for a 2-3 bedroom home in Colorado (2026). Colorado costs are 5% above the national average. Local movers charge $35/hr per mover.

Hiring movers in Colorado costs $35/hour per mover on average, putting the state in the average labor rate tier nationally ($30-$38/hr per mover). Right in line with the national average. A mature market with multiple reputable companies competing for business. This price range typically delivers consistent quality, professional equipment, and adequate insurance coverage.

Colorado does not require a state-specific moving license. However, Denver has local ordinances requiring movers to register with the city. Mountain moves above 8,000 feet elevation may require specialized equipment.

Colorado moving insight

Moves along the Front Range corridor (Fort Collins to Colorado Springs) are the most common intrastate route. Mountain towns like Vail and Aspen charge premium rates due to access difficulty and elevation.

What movers charge in Colorado

Colorado. Local Move (Under 100 Miles)
Budget
$850
Average
$1,750
High-End
$2,600
$425 studio$3,639+ large home
Colorado. Long-Distance (1,000+ Miles)
Budget
$2,300
Average
$4,500
High-End
$7,900
$1,610 studio$10,270+ 4BR
How Colorado compares
Colorado$1,750 (+6%)
Mountain average$1,600 (-3%)
National Average$1,650

Moving costs by home size in Colorado

These estimates are based on Colorado’s average mover rate of $35/hr per mover and local cost of living index of 1.05 (national average = 1.00).

Home size Crew Hours (local) Local cost Long-distance
Studio / 1 BR 2 movers 3-5 hrs $400-$850 $1,600-$3,150
2 BR 2-3 movers 5-7 hrs $850-$1,900 $2,300-$4,700
3 BR (most common) 3-4 movers 6-10 hrs $1,250-$2,600 $3,150-$6,000
4 BR 4 movers 8-12 hrs $1,900-$3,700 $4,200-$8,400
5+ BR 4-6 movers 10-14 hrs $2,600-$5,250 $6,300-$12,600

Moving costs in context: Colorado cost of living

The median household income in Colorado is $82,254/year. A typical local move at $1,750 represents roughly 2.1% of annual household income. Average rent for a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,550/month.

At 2.1% of annual income, moving costs in Colorado are proportional to what residents earn. This is roughly in line with the national average, meaning the cost isn’t unusually burdensome relative to local wages.

Colorado’s top inbound states are California, Texas, Illinois. The most common outbound destinations are Texas, Arizona, California.

Route Miles Avg Cost Notes
Colorado → Texas 900 $2,500-$4,200 I-25 south to I-40 east, or I-70 to I-35. DFW and Austin are the top TX destinations from CO.
Colorado → California 1100 $2,800-$4,800 I-70 west to I-15 south. LA and San Diego are the most common CA destinations.
Colorado → Arizona 600 $1,800-$3,200 I-25 south to I-40 west to I-17 south. Phoenix is the primary destination.

One-way truck availability matters. If Colorado is a net-outbound state, trucks heading out are plentiful and DIY rental costs are lower. If Colorado is net-inbound, outbound trucks are cheap but inbound are expensive. Check both professional mover quotes and one-way truck rental prices to find the best deal for your specific direction.

Types of moving services in Colorado

Three main service levels are available in Colorado, each with different price points and tradeoffs.

Full Service ($1,400-$3,000)

Denver metro has 25+ licensed movers. Mountain towns have fewer options at higher rates.

Labor Only ($280-$550)

Available throughout the Front Range. Labor-only is popular for apartment moves in Denver and Boulder.

Container ($2,200-$4,000)

PODS and U-Pack both serve the Denver metro. Mountain delivery may incur access surcharges.

Labor-only movers combined with a rental truck (U-Haul, Penske, Budget) save 40-50% on local moves in Colorado. You handle the driving and packing; they handle the heavy lifting. At Colorado’s average labor rate of $35/hr, a 4-hour load-and-unload runs roughly $280-$420 for a 2-3 person crew.

Mover licensing and regulations in Colorado

Licensing: No state licensing body. Denver requires separate city business registration for movers operating within city limits.

Insurance requirements: No state-mandated minimum. Denver’s city registration requires proof of commercial insurance but doesn’t specify amounts.

How to file a complaint: Colorado Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Section at (720) 508-6000 or coag.gov. Denver has its own consumer complaint process through the Denver DA’s office.

This state has light or minimal regulation of intrastate movers. There’s no state-specific license requirement, which lowers the barrier to entry for new companies. This means more options but also more risk of encountering unlicensed or underinsured operators.

Protection tip for Colorado moves

With minimal state oversight, your best protection is due diligence. Verify FMCSA registration for any interstate move, check Google reviews (50+ reviews minimum), and always get the insurance coverage in writing before the truck arrives.

Best and worst times to move in Colorado

Most expensive: May-September. During peak season, Colorado movers charge a 25% premium over base rates. Availability is tightest, and the best crews book out 4-6 weeks in advance.

Cheapest window: November-March. Off-peak rates in Colorado run 20% below peak pricing. Movers discount to keep crews working and trucks on the road.

In dollar terms, the same 2-3 bedroom local move that costs $2,187 in May costs roughly $1,400 in November. That’s a $787 difference just from timing.

Weather considerations

Elevation affects everything. Moves above 7,000 feet require acclimated movers (altitude sickness is real at 9,000+ feet), specialized trucks for mountain roads, and extra time for steep driveways. Spring snowmelt (April-May) can make unpaved roads impassable. The window from June through September is ideal.

Spring snowstorms (March-May) can drop 1-2 feet of snow with little warning along the Front Range. Mountain passes (I-70 over Vail Pass, US-285 over Kenosha Pass) close during blizzards. Summer afternoon thunderstorms with hail are common June-August. Winter moves at elevation above 8,000 feet face extreme cold, ice, and reduced traction on steep driveways.

How to save on movers in Colorado

Time your move right. Moving during November-March instead of May-September saves $787 on a typical Colorado move. Mid-week (Tuesday-Thursday) saves an additional 5-10%.

Reduce volume before you pack. At $35/hr per mover, every hour matters. Decluttering before the movers arrive cuts 1-2 hours off a typical job, saving $70-$140 with a 2-mover crew.

Be fully packed and ready. Movers billing at $35/hr per person don’t want to wait while you decide what goes in which box. Having everything boxed, labeled, and staged near the door can save 30-60 minutes of billable time.

Get 3-5 binding estimates. Three binding estimates is the minimum. Five gives you real negotiating use. In Colorado’s 5.6% turnover market, movers have enough competition to be flexible on pricing if you can show a lower quote from a competitor.

Watch out

Non-binding estimates. A non-binding estimate from a Colorado mover is just a guess. The final bill can legally exceed it by any amount. Always request a binding not-to-exceed estimate based on an in-home or video survey. If a company won’t do a survey, that’s a red flag.

Additional moving costs in Colorado

Service Cost in Colorado Notes
Full packing $400-$1,000 Usually $30-$50/room including materials
Piano move $250-$650 Upright $200-$350, grand $400-$600
Storage (1 month) $125-$300 Climate-controlled 10×10 unit
Stair fee $50-$100 Applies at both pickup and delivery
Long carry fee $50-$150 If truck can’t park within 75 feet of door
Furniture disassembly $100-$225 Beds, desks, shelving units

Local moving tips for Colorado

Denver-to-mountain-town moves (Vail, Breckenridge, Steamboat, Aspen) cost 50-100% more than equivalent-distance moves on flat terrain. The access roads are steep, narrow, and often require a shuttle truck. If moving to a ski town, time it for June-September when roads are clear and mover schedules are more flexible. The Front Range corridor (Fort Collins to Colorado Springs via Denver) is the busiest moving route in the state. Movers run this route daily, keeping prices competitive.

How Colorado compares to neighboring states

State Avg Hourly Rate Avg Local Move vs Colorado
Wyoming $28/hr $1,550 +13%
Nebraska $25/hr $1,450 +21%
Kansas $24/hr $1,450 +21%
Oklahoma $23/hr $1,400 +25%
New Mexico $27/hr $1,500 +17%

Among Colorado’s neighbors, Oklahoma offers the lowest average moving costs at $1,400 for a local move. If you’re moving to a border area, getting quotes from movers in both states can reveal significant savings.

Compare Mover Quotes in Colorado
Get free estimates from rated providers near you. Takes 2 minutes.

Get Free Quotes →

National guide: Hiring Movers cost. Complete 2026 guide

Cities in Colorado
Denver, CO
Nearby states
Idaho
Montana
Utah
Wyoming

Frequently asked questions about moving in Colorado