2026 PODS & Container Costs in Wyoming: Sizes, Rates & Tips
PODS does not serve Wyoming, making it one of only four states without the market leader’s coverage. U-Pack is the primary national container option here, using ReloCube containers and their trailer-by-the-foot system. PODS does not serve Wyoming. U-Pack is the only national container company with WY coverage, using their ReloCube containers and trailer service. Cheyenne has the best U-Pack availability, benefiting
- Who uses container moving in Wyoming
- Popular container routes from Wyoming
- Container moving costs in Wyoming
- Container sizes and pricing in Wyoming
- Which container companies serve Wyoming?
- Container vs full-service movers vs rental truck from Wyoming
- Additional costs for container moves in Wyoming
- Container moving tips for Wyoming
- Bridge moves in Wyoming
- How to save on container moving in Wyoming
- Permits and placement logistics in Wyoming
- How Wyoming compares to neighboring states
- Frequently asked questions about container moving in Wyoming
Wyoming is one of four states without PODS service, and its unique challenges illustrate why. The state’s extreme wind (I-80 in southern WY regularly sees 60-80 mph gusts) is a serious risk for container transport: loaded containers on truck trailers act as sails in crosswinds. U-Pack addresses this by using their enclosed trailer system rather than individual containers for Wyoming moves, keeping the center of gravity lower and reducing wind exposure. This is a Wyoming-specific adaptation that reflects the state’s extreme weather conditions.
Who uses container moving in Wyoming
Wyoming container customers face the most extreme logistics in the Lower 48. Without PODS service, U-Pack ReloCubes are the primary option. Cheyenne residents benefit from Denver-area PODS access just 90 minutes south, and many Cheyenne customers arrange Denver pickup rather than paying Wyoming’s premium pricing. Jackson Hole’s wealthy seasonal residents occasionally use containers but the mountain road access challenges and extreme costs make full-service movers more practical for that market. The typical Wyoming container customer is a Cheyenne or Casper resident moving to Denver, Salt Lake City, or Billings for career opportunities, using U-Pack because it is the only national option available.
Popular container routes from Wyoming
| Route | 16-ft Container | Distance | Why People Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming to Colorado | $1,800 | 300 mi | Denver career market, I-25 corridor, primary WY outbound route |
| Wyoming to Montana | $2,000 | 400 mi | Similar mountain lifestyle, proximity |
| Wyoming to Utah | $2,200 | 450 mi | Salt Lake City career market |
The most affordable container route from Wyoming is to Colorado at $1,800 for a 16-foot container. Pricing includes delivery, 30 days of rental, transportation, and pickup. Two containers for a larger home roughly doubles the cost.
Container moving costs in Wyoming
Container sizes and pricing in Wyoming
Container availability in Wyoming is limited, concentrated in Cheyenne, Casper. Expect 10-21 day lead times. Booking 4-6 weeks ahead is recommended, especially during peak season (May-September).
| Container Size | Local | 1,000 Miles | 2,000 Miles | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8-foot (~385 cu ft) | $286 | $1,760 | $2,728 | Studio, 1BR, single room |
| 12-foot (~689 cu ft) | $405 | $2,496 | $3,868 | 1-2BR apartment |
| 16-foot (~857 cu ft) | $520 | $3,200 | $5,200 | 2-3BR home (most popular) |
| Two 16-foot containers | $858 | $5,280 | $8,580 | 3-4BR home, large household |
Which container companies serve Wyoming?
| Company | Serves Wyoming? | Container Options | Storage Included |
|---|---|---|---|
| PODS | No | N/A | N/A |
| U-Pack | Yes | ReloCubes + trailer | Separate pricing |
| 1-800-PACK-RAT | No | N/A | N/A |
Without PODS coverage, Wyoming residents rely primarily on U-Pack for national container service. U-Pack’s trailer-by-the-foot pricing can be cheaper than traditional container pricing for smaller loads because you pay only for the linear feet you use.
Container vs full-service movers vs rental truck from Wyoming
| Option | Cost (1,000 mi) | Your Effort | Delivery Time | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Container (U-Pack) | $3,200 | You pack and load | 5-14 days | 30 days included |
| Full-service movers | $5,280 | Movers handle everything | 7-21 days | Extra $100-$300/mo |
| Rental truck (DIY) | $2,080+ | You do everything + drive | You control | No storage |
Rental truck costs from Wyoming are close to the national average. Budget $2,080 for the truck plus $500-$1,000 for gas, hotels, and food.
Containers save $2,080 over full-service movers from Wyoming for a 1,000-mile move with a 3BR home. The trade-off: you handle packing, loading, and unloading. Hiring a loading crew in Wyoming costs $250 for 2 workers for 2 hours, still keeping the total well below full-service pricing.
Additional costs for container moves in Wyoming
| Fee | Cost in Wyoming | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Street permit | $0-$35 | Required if container is on public street. Check with your Wyoming city. |
| Loading labor (2 people, 2 hrs) | $250 | Through HireAHelper or local movers. Not included in any container quote. |
| Additional storage | $190/month | After the first 30 days included in your quote. |
| Packing supplies | $150-$300 | Boxes, tape, blankets, mattress bags for a 2-3BR home. |
| Content protection | $10-$350/mo | PODS plans range from basic to full replacement value. |
Container moving tips for Wyoming
PODS does not serve Wyoming. U-Pack is the only national container company with WY coverage, using their ReloCube containers and trailer service. Cheyenne has the best U-Pack availability, benefiting from Denver-area routing. Casper has limited scheduling. Jackson Hole is extremely expensive and logistically challenging for container delivery due to Teton Pass and narrow mountain roads. I-80 across southern Wyoming is one of the windiest stretches of highway in the country, and container transport trucks frequently refuse to operate during high-wind events (60-80 mph gusts). Winter moves face extreme cold and blizzard risk. Many Wyoming residents arrange container pickup in Cheyenne or Fort Collins, CO for better availability and pricing.
Bridge moves in Wyoming
Roughly 16% of container moves in Wyoming include a storage component (bridge moves where the gap between selling and buying requires temporary storage). Container storage in Wyoming costs $190/month for a 16-foot container. A 3-month bridge adds $570 to your total. This is significantly cheaper than the double-loading cost of using full-service movers for a bridge move (which adds $1,500-$3,000 for the extra load and unload at storage).
Wyoming’s relatively low bridge move rate (16%) suggests a more balanced housing market where timing gaps between selling and buying are shorter. When bridge storage is needed, containers remain the cheapest option at $190/month versus $200-$400/month for a comparable self-storage unit plus the cost of loading and unloading it.
How to save on container moving in Wyoming
Move off-peak. October through March saves $480 on a 1,000-mile move from Wyoming. Container prices rise 10-20% during May-September. Mid-week and mid-month timing saves an additional 5-10%.
Right-size your container. If your belongings fit in a 12-foot container (1-2BR apartment or heavily decluttered 3BR), you save $704 on a 1,000-mile move versus the 16-foot option. Measure and inventory before choosing. A container that is 80% full is perfect. A container that is 50% full means you overpaid for space.
Declutter aggressively before packing. Every item you do not move is volume you do not pay for. Sell, donate, or discard anything that costs less to replace than the share of container space it occupies. For a 16-foot container costing $3,200, each cubic foot of space costs roughly $3.7. An old armchair taking 30 cubic feet of space costs $111 of container space to move.
Pack yourself. Container companies charge nothing for your labor. If you hire loading help in Wyoming at $250 for 2 hours with 2 workers, your total loading cost is still a fraction of what full-service movers charge. Many people enlist friends and family for loading day, reducing the cost to pizza and drinks.
Permits and placement logistics in Wyoming
If your container will sit on a public street in Wyoming, expect permit costs of $0-$35. Driveway placement typically requires no permit. Before booking, verify two things: (1) your driveway or street can accommodate the delivery truck (needs roughly 60 feet of straight clearance and a level surface), and (2) your city or HOA allows container placement for your needed duration.
Mountain and hillside addresses in Wyoming may not accommodate container delivery due to steep grades or narrow access roads. The delivery truck needs a level surface for the hydraulic lift to operate safely. If your driveway has a significant slope, the container may need to be placed on the street or at an alternative location.
How Wyoming compares to neighboring states
| State | Local (16 ft) | 1,000 Miles | PODS? | vs Wyoming |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | $500 | $3,200 | No | 0% |
| South Dakota | $420 | $2,800 | Yes | +14% |
| Nebraska | $390 | $2,600 | Yes | +23% |
| Colorado | $450 | $2,700 | Yes | +19% |
| Utah | $420 | $2,700 | Yes | +19% |
Among Wyoming’s neighbors, Nebraska has the lowest container pricing at $2,600 for a 1,000-mile move. If you live near the border, getting quotes for pickup in both states can reveal meaningful differences, especially if the neighboring state has different company availability or lower permit costs.
National guide: PODS & Container Moving Cost – complete 2026 guide
Frequently asked questions about container moving in Wyoming
A local container move in Wyoming with a 16-foot container costs $520 on average. A 1,000-mile move costs $3,200. A 2,000-mile cross-country move costs $5,200. These prices include delivery, 30 days of rental, transportation, and pickup. Add $250 for loading help and $190/month for additional storage.
No. PODS does not serve Wyoming as of 2026. U-Pack is the primary national container company with Wyoming coverage. Regional container companies may also serve your area. Check U-Pack availability at upack.com.
A studio or 1BR needs one 8-foot container ($286 local, $1,760 long-distance in Wyoming). A 2-3BR home needs one 16-foot container ($520 local, $3,200 LD) with aggressive packing, or two containers ($858 local, $5,280 LD). A 4BR home almost always needs two 16-foot containers. Pack at 60% of stated capacity.
If the container sits on a public street rather than your private driveway, most Wyoming cities require a permit costing $0-$35. The container company does not arrange this. Check with your city’s parking authority before booking.
Yes. A container move in Wyoming saves roughly $1,760 compared to full-service movers for the same 1,000-mile move. The trade-off is that you handle packing, loading, and unloading yourself. Hiring loading labor in Wyoming costs $250 for a 2-person crew for 2 hours.
October through March, mid-week, mid-month. Container prices in Wyoming rise 10-20% during peak season (May-September). Off-peak saves $480 on a 1,000-mile move.